lang change

The past tense


The past tense is a complex tense formed in the following way:
1) the present tense of the verb jesam + 2) the active past participle of the main verb.

the present tense of the verb jesam (short form) + the active past participle
  sg. pl.   sg. pl.
1. sam smo m. pevao pevali
2. si ste f. pevala pevale
3. je su n. pevalo pevala

The active past participle has three forms for each gender both in singular and plural. It is formed in the following way:

a) infinitive stem + b) participal suffixes.

a) The infinitive stem is formed :
-by removing the suffix -TI from the infinitive of verbs ending in -TI (e.g. čita-ti, radi-ti, razume-ti),
-by removing the suffix for the 3rd person plural from the infinitive of verbs ending in -STI or -ĆI (e.g. ugristi, oni ugriz-u; spasti, oni spas-u; peći, oni pek-u; moći, oni mog-u).

b) The active past participle suffixes are:
  sg. pl.
m. -o/-ao -li
f. -la -le
n. -lo -la

* Many verbs form an active past participle from an irregular or reduced infinitive stem:
-ići-išao; otići-otišao; doći-došao; ući-ušao;
-jesti-jeo; pasti-pao; sesti-seo;
-stići-stigao; pomoći-pomogao; umreti-umro.

The affirmative form:

pevati
Ja sam pevao.
pevala.
Mi smo pevali.
pevale.
Ti si Vi ste
On
Ona
Ono
je pevao.
pevala.
pevalo.
Oni
One
Ona
su pevali.
pevale.
pevala.

The negative and interrogative form :

The negative form
pevati
Ja nisam pevao.
pevala.
Mi nismo pevali.
pevale.
Ti nisi Vi niste
On
Ona
Ono
nije pevao.
pevala.
pevalo.
Oni
One
Ona
nisu pevali.
pevale.
pevala.

The subject of the sentence is frequently omitted. This is possible because the person, number and gender are indicated by an auxiliary and the active past participle. ( e.g. Nisam pevao/pevala. Nisi pevao/pevala. Nismo pevali/pevale.)


The interrogative form
pevati
DA LI sam ja pevao?
pevala?
DA LI smo mi pevali?
pevale?
si ti ste vi
je on
ona
ono
pevao?
pevala?
pevalo?
su oni
one
ona
pevali?
pevale?
pevala?


Comments:

1. A question in the past tense can be answered shortly by using either the affirmative or negative long forms of the verb jesam. A sentence may start with DA or NE, but this is not always necessary. (e.g. Da li si jeo? (Da), jesam. / (Ne), nisam.)

2. You may also form a question by inversion, using the interrogative particle LI. The sentence then begins with the long form of the auxiliary. (e.g. Jesi li pevao?; Jeste li pevali?; Jesu li pevali?)

Reflexive verbs in the past tense

The affirmative form:
šetati se
Ja sam SE šetao.
šetala.
Mi smo SE šetali.
šetale.
Ti si Vi ste
On
Ona
Ono
  šetao.
šetala.
šetalo.
Oni
One
Ona
su šetali.
šetale.
šetala.


Comments:

1. The verbal enclitic JE disappears in the 3rd p.sg. of reflexive verbs in the past tense.
(e.g. Ona se šetala. a ne Ona je se šetala.)
2. The morpheme SE is placed in the second position of a sentence, after the verbal enclitic JE.
3. The subject of the sentence is frequently omitted. In this situation the sentence starts with the main verb, followed by the verbal enclitic, which is then followed by the morpheme SE.
(e.g. Šetala sam se. Šetala si se. Šetali smo se.)


The negative form:
šetati se
Ja SE nisam šetao.
šetala.
Mi SE nismo šetali.
šetale.
Ti nisi Vi niste
On
Ona
Ono
nije šetao.
šetala.
šetalo.
Oni
One
Ona
nisu šetali.
šetale.
šetala.


Comments:

1. The morpheme SE is placed in the second position, following directly after the first word or word phrase.
2. The subject of the sentence is frequently omitted. In this situation the sentence starts with the negative form of the auxiliary verb, followed by the morpheme SE, then by the main verb.
(e.g. Nisam se šetala. Nisi se šetala. Nisi se šetao. Nismo se šetali.)

The interrogative form:
šetati se
DA LI sam SE ja šetao?
šetala?
DA LI smo SE mi šetali?
šetale?
si ti ste vi
  on
ona
ono
šetao?
šetala?
šetalo?
su oni
one
ona
šetali?
šetale?
šetala?


Comments:

1. The morpheme SE follows the verbal enclitic.
2. The subject of the sentence is frequently omitted. In this situation the sentence starts with the question marker DA LI, followed by an auxiliary verb, which is then followed by the morpheme SE with the main verb in the last position.
(e.g. Da li sam se šetala? Da li si se šetala? Da li si se šetao? Da li smo se šetali?) You can try below what you have just lernt. Write your answer and press Enter
Put the highlighted verbs into the appropriate person in the past tense:
Ja pišem pismo.
Mira pismo.
Mi pismo.
Dete pismo.
Ja se šetam.
Mira .
Mi .
Dete .
Ja imam temperaturu.
Mira temperaturu.
Mi temperaturu.
Dete temperaturu.
Mi pečemo palačinke.
Mi palačinke.
Vi palačinke.
Oni palačinke.
Mi jedemo tortu.
Mi tortu.
Vi tortu.
Oni tortu.

Put the following sentences into the past tense and in their negative forms:
Ja, Dragan, gledam kroz prozor.
Ja kroz prozor.
Ne, ja kroz prozor.
Marina, ti čitaš knjigu.
Marina, ti knjigu.
Ne, Marina, ti knjigu.
Maja ide na trening.
Maja na trening.
Ne, Maja na trening.
Novinari pišu članak za novine.
Novinari članak za novine.
Ne, novinari članak za novine.
Vi volite da pravite kolače.
Vi da pravite kolače.
Ne, vi da pravite kolače.
Mi se kupamo u moru.
Mi u moru.
Ne, mi u moru.

Put the following sentences into the past tense.
Profesor da uđemo u učionicu. (reći)
Oni tvoju sestru. (videti)
Marko celo jutro. (telefonirati)
Mi naše studente u gradu. (sresti)
Ja, Milica, . (razboleti se)
Ti u grad. (ići)

Make the question in the past tense.
Išla sam u bioskop. Da li sam išla u bioskop?
Vreme je bilo lepo. vreme bilo lepo?
Putovali smo avionom. avionom?
Otišli smo u grad. u grad?
Vratili su se iz Beograda. iz Beograda?
Čitala sam knjigu. knjigu?
Maja je učila. ?
Poljubio si je. ?
Jeli ste. ?
Išla sam u bioskop. Jesam li išla u bioskop?
Vreme je bilo lepo. bilo lepo?
Putovali smo avionom. avionom?
Otišli smo u grad. u grad?
Vratili su se iz Beograda. iz Beograda?
Čitala sam knjigu. knjigu?
Maja je učila. ?
Poljubio si je. ?
Jeli ste. ?

Write the active participle (m, sg) of these verbs :
reći
leći
stići
doći
čuti
trčati
pevati
kuvati
sresti
sesti
pasti
jesti

Write the active participle (f, sg) of these verbs :
reći
leći
stići
doći
čuti
trčati
pevati
kuvati
sresti
sesti
pasti
jesti